In Re Daniel G.
[…] We first address Mother’s issue concerning the ground of severe child abuse. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-113(g)(4) provides as a ground for termination of parental rights if the parent has committed severe child abuse against any child. Pursuant to the statute, this ground may be proven either by admitting into evidence a prior court order finding the parent has committed severe child abuse or by the trial court hearing evidence during the termination trial and finding by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has committed severe child abuse, as defined in section 37-1-102. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4) (2021). Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(27)(D) (Supp. 2021) defines severe abuse as follows in relevant part: “Knowingly allowing a child to be present within a structure where the act of creating methamphetamine, as that substance is identified in § 39-17-408(d)(2), is occurring.” - 17 - On appeal, Mother argues that the evidence presented at trial regarding the 2004 incident was insufficient to support a finding by clear and convincing evidence that Mother committed severe child abuse against the Child’s half-siblings.