Michael A. Cress Et Al. v. Tennessee State Board Of Equalization Et Al.
[…] See Vanderbilt Univ. v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equalization, No. M2014-01386-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 1870194, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 22, 2015); 3 At the time of the Richardson decision, Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1511(b) provided for a “de novo appeal to the chancery court” rather than a “new hearing in the chancery court based upon the administrative record and any additional or supplemental evidence which either party wishes to adduce relevant to any issue.” See 828 S.W.2d 405. Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-1511(b) was amended in 1992 to substitute the current language. See 1992 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 1024, § 7 (S.B. 2501). -6- Dooly, 2013 WL 1799962, at *4; Am. Heritage Apartments, 2005 WL 1996623, at *4; Spring Hill, 2003 WL 23099679, at *5. As this Court explained in Spring Hill: Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1511 provides in pertinent part: (a) The action of the State Board of Equalization shall be final and conclusive as to all matters passed upon by the board, subject to judicial review, and taxes shall be collected upon the assessment determined and fixed by the board. (b) The judicial review provided in subsection (a) shall consist of a new hearing in the chancery court based upon the administrative record and any additional or supplemental evidence which either party wishes to adduce relevant to any issue. . . . Although the possibility of presenting additional evidence in the trial court differentiates this type of case from most reviews of administrative decisions, judicial review of a Board of Equalization decision clearly falls under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (“UAPA”).