Michael A. Cress Et Al. v. Tennessee State Board Of Equalization Et Al.
[…] (b) It is the legislative intent that no appraisal under this part shall be influenced by inflated values resulting from speculative purchases in -9- particular areas in anticipation of uncertain future real estate markets; but all property of every kind shall be appraised according to its sound, intrinsic and immediate economic value, which shall be ascertained in accordance with such official assessment manuals as may be promulgated and issued by the state division of property assessments and approved by the state board of equalization pursuant to law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-601 (2018). In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-602 (2018) provides in pertinent part: [I]n determining the value of all property of every kind, the assessor shall be guided by, and follow the instructions of, the appropriate assessment manuals issued by the division of property assessments and approved by the state board of equalization. In the preparation of the manual, the division of property assessments and the state board of equalization shall consult with the United States forest service and the state forester in establishing the guidelines to be used in determining the value of forestland. (b) For determining the value of real property, such manuals shall provide for consideration of the following factors: (1) Location; (2) Current use; (3) Whether income bearing or non-income bearing; (4) Zoning restrictions on use; (5) Legal restrictions on use; (6) Availability of water, electricity, gas, sewers, street lighting, and other municipal services; (7) Inundated wetlands; (8) Natural productivity of the soil, except that the value of growing crops shall not be added to the value of the land.