Ralph Junior Lowe v. Roy Province et al.
[…] State ex rel. Flowers v. Tennessee Trucking Ass’n Self Ins. Grp. Trust, 209 S.W.3d 595, 599 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (citations omitted). Our review of a trial court’s determinations on issues of law is de novo, without any presumption of correctness. See Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 356 S.W.3d 889, 895 (Tenn. 2011). ANALYSIS Considering Dr. Oliver’s expert testimony that it was more probable than not that Mr. Province died first, Mr. Lowe argues that the evidence was sufficient to prove that Mr. Province predeceased Mrs. Province. The applicable statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-3-104, provides: Where there is no sufficient evidence that two (2) joint tenants or tenants by the entirety have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property so held shall be distributed one-half ( ½ ) as if one had survived and one-half ( ½ ) as if the other had survived. . . . “In the context of a civil case, ‘sufficient’ means preponderance of the evidence,” Moon v. Fox, No. 03A01-9507-CV-00213, 1996 WL 36139, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 31, 1996), which “requires that the truth of the facts asserted be more probable than not,” Teter v.