REGINALD M. YOUNGER v. KIBREAB KIDANE OKBAHHANES
[…] However, traffic offenses are treated differently than more serious criminal offenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-207 (2020). Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-207(b)(1) requires an arresting officer for minor traffic violations to issue the individual a traffic citation in lieu of arrest, unless otherwise provided by subsection (h). Subsection (h) excludes certain traffic violations from the applicability of Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-207, including the offense of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs. Furthermore, subsection (b)(2) allows a police officer to issue traffic citations to drivers at the scene of a traffic accident “when, based on personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe” that the individual has committed such traffic offense. According to Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-207(d), when a traffic citation has been prepared, accepted, and the original citation delivered to the court, that original citation “shall constitute a complaint to which the person cited must answer and the officer issuing the citation shall not be required to file any other affidavit of complaint with the court (emphasis added).” Returning to the present case, Defendant’s traffic citation for failure to exercise due care in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-136, a Class C misdemeanor, was prepared and accepted, and the original copy of the citation was delivered to the court.