Timothy A. Baxter v. Jennifer D. Rowan (Concurring)
[…] Section 36-2-311 is the parentage statute that specifically addresses a trial court’s authority to make an order determining custody and visitation rights where unwed parents are involved. Graham v. Caples, 325 S.W.3d 578, 582 (Tenn. 2010) (citation omitted) (“Where a conflict is presented between two statutes, a more specific statutory provision takes precedence over a more general provision.”). Section 36-2-311 provides, in pertinent part, that, “Upon establishing parentage, the court shall make an order declaring the father of the child. This order shall include the following . . . [d]etermination of visitation or parental access pursuant to chapter 6 of this title.” Because father is claiming visitation rights based on his execution of a VAP and because mother and father were never married, I conclude that the only mechanism by which father may seek visitation is through section 36-2-311. s/ Kenny Armstrong KENNY ARMSTRONG, JUDGE