Garrett Ramos v. The Electric Employees' Civil Service And Pension Board Of The Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County
[…] II. Issues Mr. Ramos raises the following issues for review as stated in his brief: 1. Whether the Chancery Court properly ruled that the Board’s determination is supported by evidence that is both substantial and material? 2. Whether the Chancery Court properly ruled that the Board’s determination was not arbitrary and capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion? 3. Whether the Chancery Court properly ruled that the Board’s determination was not in excess of the statutory authority? -2- III. Standard of Review Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114 provides that “[j]udicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act [“UAPA”], § 4-5-322.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114 (a)(1); Pittman v. City of Memphis, 360 S.W.3d 382, 386 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011); City of Memphis v. Civil Serv. Comm’n of Memphis, 238 S.W.3d 238, 242 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007).