In Re Estate of Dante Lamar Edmonds
[…] The language of the removal statutes supports this view. Removal of Ms. Jones as personal representative is governed by section 30-1-151: “Any executor or administrator may be removed in accordance with the procedures in § 35-15-706.” In turn, section 35-15-706 provides the following guidance: (a) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative. -8- (b) The court may remove a trustee if: (1) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; (2) Lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust; (3) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or (4) There has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.