In Re Estate of Dante Lamar Edmonds
[…] However, these non-codified external sources “cannot provide a basis for departing from clear codified statutory provisions.” Mills v. Fulmarque, Inc., 360 S.W.3d 362, 368 (Tenn. 2012) (citations omitted). DISCUSSION The parties make various arguments as to the propriety of the trial court’s order. GAL Bleavins asserts that the trial court correctly removed Ms. Jones from serving as personal representative under section 30-1-106 because she does not have a statutory preference to serve. Section 30-1-106 provides: When any person dies intestate in this state, administration shall be granted to the spouse of that person, if the spouse makes application for administration. For want of application for administration upon the part of the spouse, the administration shall be granted to the next of kin, if such next of kin apply for it. If neither the spouse nor next of kin make application for administration, then administration shall be granted to a creditor proving the decedent’s debt on oath before the probate court; provided, that when there is more than one next of kin, the probate court may decide which of the kin shall be entitled to the administration. Thus, GAL Bleavins asserts that Mrs. Edmonds was first in line to serve. Moreover, GAL Bleavins contends that there was no proof of “want of application for administration upon -5- the part of the spouse” because Ms. Jones waited a mere three days following Decedent’s funeral and less than two weeks following Decedent’s death to file her petition to have herself appointed personal representative of the estate. In addition, where Mrs.