In Re Estate of Dante Lamar Edmonds
[…] As such, it is entirely unclear why a purported conflict of interest regarding the distribution of wrongful death proceeds would have any effect on this estate matter.13 12 Section 36-4-101(13) provides a ground for divorce where “[t]he husband or wife has abandoned the spouse or turned the spouse out of doors for no just cause, and has refused or neglected to provide for the spouse while having the ability to so provide[.]” 13 Although a personal representative may institute the wrongful death action, it is not required. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-107 (“The action may be instituted by the personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse’s own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by the next of kin; also, without the consent of the personal representative, either may use the personal representative’s name in bringing and prosecuting the suit, on - 11 - Finally, we note that although Ms. Jones’s pleadings allege that Mrs. Edmonds abandoned Decedent within the meaning of section 20-5-106(c), no evidence has been presented to support these allegations.