In Re Estate of Dante Lamar Edmonds
[…] Additionally, Tennessee law provides that wrongful death proceeds do not become part of the estate of the deceased. See Holliman v. McGrew, 343 S.W.3d 68, 73 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009) (“In a wrongful death action, the statutory beneficiary is the real party in interest, and neither the claim nor the recovery becomes a part of the estate of the deceased.”). As such, it is entirely unclear why a purported conflict of interest regarding the distribution of wrongful death proceeds would have any effect on this estate matter.13 12 Section 36-4-101(13) provides a ground for divorce where “[t]he husband or wife has abandoned the spouse or turned the spouse out of doors for no just cause, and has refused or neglected to provide for the spouse while having the ability to so provide[.]” 13 Although a personal representative may institute the wrongful death action, it is not required. See Tenn.