In Re Estate of Dante Lamar Edmonds
[…] Here, the undisputed facts show that, under the circumstances of this particular case, Ms. Jones was improvidently named personal representative in violation of section 30-1-106. As such, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in removing Ms. Jones and appointing GAL Bleavins, as the representative of Decedent’s next of kin and nominee of Mrs. Edmonds. As a final matter, GAL Bleavins seeks an award of attorney’s fees incurred in this appeal pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-1004(a): “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” Section 35-15-1004(a) expressly applies to proceedings “involving the administration of a trust[.]” This case does not involve administration of a trust.