State of Tennessee, Ex Rel. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Et Al. v. Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft, Et Al.
[…] Ass’n, 88 F.3d at 1080, which provides: No State or any political subdivision thereof shall adopt or attempt to enforce any standard relating to the control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines subject to this part. No state shall require certification, inspection, or any other approval relating to the control of emissions from any new motor vehicle or new motor vehicle engine as condition precedent to the initial retail sale, titling (if any), or registration of such motor vehicle, motor vehicle engine, or equipment. 42 U.S.C. § 7543(a). “New motor vehicle” is defined as “a motor vehicle the equitable or legal title to which has never been transferred to an ultimate purchaser.” Id. § 7550(3). “Ultimate purchaser” means “with respect to any new motor vehicle or new motor vehicle engine, the first person who in good faith purchases such new motor vehicle or new engine for purposes other than resale.” Id. § 7550(5). As to the regulation of emissions, Section 206(a) of the federal Clean Air Act gives the federal government exclusive control over the new vehicle manufacturing process.