State of Tennessee, Ex Rel. Herbert H. Slatery, III, Et Al. v. Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft, Et Al.
[…] Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1200-03-36-.03(1). No person shall manufacture, sell, offer to sell, or install any part or component on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine where the purpose -4- of the part or component is to bypass, defeat, or render inoperative any device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine that is in compliance with the federal motor vehicle standards. Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1200-03-36-.03(2). Third, the State contended that Defendants violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-201112(a)(3), which provides that anyone who knowingly “[f]alsifies, tampers with, or renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method required to be maintained or followed” is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.3 In its prayer for relief, the State asked the court to enter a judgment in its favor and to assess civil penalties against Defendants in an amount not to exceed $25,000 per day for each day of the violation in accordance with Tenn.