Lexon Insurance Company v. Windhaven Shores, Inc., Et Al.
[…] R. Civ. P. 56.06. An explanation of the basis of one’s personal knowledge is not necessary if “personal knowledge can be reasonably inferred based on the affiant’s position and other facts contained in the affidavit.” Wells Fargo Bank v. Hammond, 22 N.E.3d 1140, 1147 (Ohio Ct. App. 2014). We can make such an inference here. 2. Presumption of Execution Although we conclude that the trial court applied a presumption that is only applicable to acknowledged documents, we conclude a similar presumption applied once the Indemnity Agreement was deemed admissible. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-105, “[t]he execution or assignment of instruments offered in evidence by the defendant, when allowed by law, is equally conclusive as when introduced by plaintiff, unless denied under oath.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-105 (2017). The presumption has been described as a “rule[ ] of evidence” that “makes the instruments embraced therein conclusive unless denied under oath.” Birchfield Grocery Co. v. Swaney & Wear, 290 S.W. 24, 25 (Tenn. 1926).