John Glen Renken v. Jennifer Marie Renken
[…] After examining the children’s best interest, the court may again adopt an equal parenting time schedule or another schedule that serves the children’s best interest. Until the court renders its decision on remand, the current, modified plan will remain in place as a temporary plan. B. CRIMINAL CONTEMPT Father also challenges the court’s criminal contempt finding. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012), courts have the power to “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” A finding of contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility, 104 S.W.3d 465, 473 (Tenn. 2003). Criminal contempt, which is at issue here, “is punishment for an offense against the authority of the court.” Sherrod v. Wix, 849 S.W.2d 780, 786 n.4 (Tenn.