John Glen Renken v. Jennifer Marie Renken
[…] The guardian ad litem recommended equal parenting time. And Father expressed his view that Mother was not entitled to increased parenting time. Father also contends that the court used the wrong standard to determine whether a material change had occurred. We disagree. The court found that the parents’ inability to operate under the existing parenting plan was a material change in circumstance sufficient to modify the parenting schedule. The threshold for finding a material change 4 Father also complains that Mother never filed a proposed parenting plan. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-405(a) (“In a proceeding for a modification of a permanent parenting plan, a proposed parenting plan shall be filed and served with the petition for modification and with the response to the petition for modification.”). But a parent’s failure to file a proposed parenting plan is not fatal. See Freeman v. Freeman, No. E2017-02110-COA-R3-CV, 2018 WL 6601563, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App.