Branch Banking And Trust Company v. Wayne R. Hill Et Al.
[…] Ct. App. Dec. 7, 2012). As this Court has explained: [A] mortgagee who bids in the full amount of the debt at the foreclosure sale accepts the property itself in full payment of the underlying debt, while a mortgagee who bids in less than the full amount of the debt retains its status as a creditor with regard to the deficiency. First Inv. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 917 S.W.2d 229, 231 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Oct. 2, 1995); see also GreenBank, 2012 WL 6115015, at *5. Enacted by the General Assembly in 2010, Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-5-118 provides in pertinent part: (a) In an action brought by a creditor to recover a balance still owing on an indebtedness after a trustee’s or foreclosure sale of real property secured by a deed of trust or mortgage, the creditor shall be entitled to a deficiency judgment in an amount sufficient to satisfy fully the indebtedness. (b) In all such actions, absent a showing of fraud, collusion, misconduct, or irregularity in the sale process, the deficiency judgment shall be for the total amount of indebtedness prior to the sale plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less the fair market value of the property at the time of the sale. The creditor shall be entitled to a rebuttable prima facie presumption that the sale price of the property is equal to the fair market value of the property at the time of the sale. 11 (c) To overcome the presumption set forth in subsection (b), the debtor must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the property sold for an amount materially less than the fair market value of property at the time of the foreclosure sale. If the debtor overcomes the presumption, the deficiency shall be the total amount of the indebtedness prior to the sale plus the costs of the foreclosure and sale, less the fair market value of the property at the time of the sale as determined by the court. Concerning the effect of the 2010 enactment of Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-5-118, this Court has explained: The Tennessee General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated § 355-118, effective September 1, 2010, modifying what had been the debtor’s standard for rebutting the presumption from