Branch Banking And Trust Company v. Wayne R. Hill Et Al.
[…] Alltel Publ’g Co., 270 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tenn. 2008), overruled on other grounds by Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC, 477 S.W.3d 235 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 60 (6th ed. 1990)). As our Supreme Court further noted in Hannan, “an affirmative defense is ‘a traditional way for the defendant to defeat the plaintiff’s claim by carrying its own burden of proof.’” Hannan, 270 S.W.3d at 7 n.3 (quoting Judy M. Cornett, The Legacy of Byrd v. Hall: Gossiping about Summary Judgment in Tennessee, 69 Tenn. L Rev. 175, 189-90, 208 (2001)). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-5-118(c), the defendant debtor must carry his or her own burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to demonstrate that “the property sold for an amount materially less than the fair market value of property at the time of the foreclosure sale.” Although meeting this burden does not negate the plaintiff’s deficiency claim, it has the potential of lowering significantly, or even eliminating entirely, the amount of the deficiency judgment awarded by rendering 14 the fair market value of the property to be that “determined by the court”