Branch Banking And Trust Company v. Wayne R. Hill Et Al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-118(c); see also Lost Mountain Dev. Co. v. King, No. M2004-02663-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 3740791, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 19, 2006) (“[T]he issue in deficiency actions is the fair market value of the property at the time it was sold.”). Commerce Union Bank, Brentwood, Tenn. v. Bush, 512 S.W.3d 217, 232-33 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Nov. 16, 2016) (emphasis added). In the case at bar, Appellants have not expressly alleged fraud, collusion, misconduct, or irregularity in the foreclosure sale process pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-5-118(b). Appellants do not dispute that pursuant to § 35-5-118(b), the Bank is “entitled to a rebuttable prima facie presumption that the sale price[s] of the propert[ies] [are] equal to the fair market value of the propert[ies] at the time of the sale.” Instead, Appellants assert that they were denied the opportunity to overcome the statutory presumption when the trial court sustained the Bank’s objection at trial to questions concerning whether the properties at issue sold for an amount materially less than their fair market value at the time