Branch Banking And Trust Company v. Wayne R. Hill Et Al.
[…] We will therefore not address this ruling on appeal. See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(b) (“Review generally will extend only to those issues presented for review.”). 23 Upon thorough review, we agree with the trial court’s determination, made when Appellants’ counsel first cited this statute during trial, that this statutory chapter involves secured transactions and does not apply to real property and the improvements, such as the resort cabins at issue here, conveyed as part of the transfer of real property. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-109(d)(11) (2013) (providing that barring exceptions not applicable here, “[t]his chapter does not apply to . . . the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property . . . .”); Solomon v. First Am. Nat’l Bank of Nashville, 774 S.W.2d 935, 942 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989), perm. app. denied (Tenn. June 26, 1989) (“As to the sale of realty, the Uniform Commercial Code requirements of a commercially reasonable sale have no application.”).