Dermon-Warner Properties, LLC v. Steve H. Warner
[…] See https://www.irs.gov/pub/irspdf/i1065.pdf (Definitions for the General Instructions section). Unlike a 1099-C, the Schedule K-1 form does not require the occurrence of an “identifiable event” to trigger the filing requirement. As Wayne Vanderford, the certified public accountant who prepared the 2011 tax Schedule K-1 regarding Mr. Warner’s capital account, explained in his deposition, the law requires a partnership to file a tax return each year and the Schedule K-1 is a part of the partnership return. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 6031(a), (b) (requiring a partnership to file a tax return each year and to “furnish to each person who is a partner . . . a copy of such information required to be shown on such return”). A 1099-C form from 2011 clearly refers to a discharge of a debt because it includes the language “Cancellation of Debt” in bold type at the top right corner of the document, see https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-prior/f1099c--2011.pdf, whereas the Schedule K-1 in this case contains no such language.