In Re Douglas H.
[…] This section has since been amended. 10 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-402(d) defines “[s]erious bodily injury to the child” as including, but not limited to, “second- or third-degree burns, a fracture of any bone, a concussion, subdural or subarachnoid bleeding, retinal hemorrhage, cerebral edema, brain contusion, injuries to the skin that involve severe bruising or the likelihood of permanent or protracted disfigurement, including those sustained by whipping children with objects.” 11 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-408(d) provides, in pertinent part: Stimulants, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, means any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system: .... (2) Methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers[.] - 11 - 102(A)(D) when she knowingly exposed him to methamphetamines by the presence of a methamphetamine lab located in the structure she was residing with [Douglas].