In Re: Emily M.
[…] The Court concluded this section of its order by stating: “The Court specifically finds that award of visitation to be in the child s best interest in that it continues a bond between Mother and child but does not expose the child to extended periods in the Mother s home without daily personal interaction with the Father.” Mother contends that the court erred in setting a parenting schedule that “severely and inappropriately limited” her parenting time without making a finding pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-4069 that her conduct justified such a limitation. 9 Section 36-6-406 provides in pertinent part: (a) . . . [A] parent s residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: (1) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting responsibilities; or (2) Physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-3-601. (b) The parent s residential time with the child shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that the parent resides with a person who has engaged in physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of 11 In Armbrister, the Supreme Court made clear that: Because decisions regarding parenting arrangements are factually driven and require careful consideration of numerous factors, trial judges, who have the opportunity to observe the witnesses and make credibility determinations, are better