In Re: Josie A., et al
[…] Thus, a person acts “willfully” if he or she is a free agent, knows what he or she is doing, and intends to do what he or she is doing. . . . The willfulness of particular conduct depends upon the actor’s intent. Id. at 863–64 (citations and footnotes omitted). As an initial matter we address Father’s assertion that DCS did not comply with the notice requirement at Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403; Father does not specify the notice that DCS is alleged not to have given or otherwise explain the manner in which DCS is alleged to be in default. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403 requires that a permanency plan be prepared within 30 days of a child’s initial placement into foster care; the plan is to be approved by the court supervising the placement. The plan “shall include the definitions of ‘abandonment’ and ‘abandonment of an infant’ contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-102 and the criteria and procedures for termination of parental rights.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(A). When the plan is presented to the court for approval, the parents or guardians are given notice to appear and the court is obliged to “explain on the record the law relating to abandonment contained at § 36-1-102, and that the consequences of failure to visit or support the child will be termination of parents’ . . . rights to the child. . .”. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2403(a)(2)(B)(i). If the parents are not present at the first hearing, the court is required to make the required explanation at any subsequent hearing.