In Re: Estate of Edward Stephen McRedmond
[…] Ct. App. 2005). “A derivative action is an extraordinary, equitable remedy available to shareholders when a corporate cause of action is, for some reason, not pursued by the corporation itself.” Lewis, 838 S.W.2d at 221. However, “[a]ll jurisdictions impose threshold preconditions on derivative suits in order to allow the directors to occupy their normal status as the conductors of the corporation’s affairs, to encourage informal resolution of intracorporate disputes, and to guard against misuse of the derivative remedy.” Id.; see, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-401(b) (“A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must be verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored or why the person did not make the demand.”); Tenn. R. Civ.