Nigel Marlin Reid Sr. v. Morristown Power et al
[…] a lawsuit on a pauper s oath, provides as follows: (a) Any civil action may be commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes due by: (1) Filing the following oath of poverty: I, [fill in blank], do solemnly swear under penalties of perjury, that owing to my poverty, I am not able to bear the expense of the action which I am about to commence, and that I am justly entitled to the relief sought, to the best of my belief; -4- and (2) Filing an accompanying affidavit of indigency as prescribed by court rule. Section 20-12-132 provides: (a) If it is made to appear to the court, at any time before the trial, that the allegation of poverty is probably untrue, or the cause of action frivolous or malicious, the action may be dismissed. (b) The burden shall be upon a pauper to justify the pauper s oath. The trial court dismissed plaintiff s cause of action on the ground that it is frivolous. Although Tennessee courts have occasionally addressed the question of whether the allegation of poverty in a pauper s oath is probably untrue, see, e.g., Fort v.