Henry J. Nagorny v. Sheriff Scott Layel
[…] While the Trial Court acted sua sponte to dismiss Nagorny s petition for writ of mandamus, the basis for the Trial Court s conclusion is unclear from the record before us. The Trial Court s order included the language See attached. However, despite Nagorny having written a letter to the clerk of the Trial Court inquiring about this referenced attached material, no such documents appear in the record. In sum, the combined circumstances of this case are such as to hamper effective appellate review. Tennessee law provides us with an avenue of recourse in cases such as this. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 (2000) provides: -3- Remand for correction of record. The court shall also, in all cases, where, in its opinion, complete justice cannot be had by reason of some defect in the record, want of proper parties, or oversight without culpable negligence, remand the cause to the court below for further proceedings, with proper directions to effectuate the objects of the order, and upon such terms as may be deemed right. This Court previously has applied Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-3-128 in situations where justice requires a remand to develop the record or facts critical to a determination of one or more issues. See Murvin v. Cofer, 968 S.W.2d 304 (Tenn. Ct. App.1997); Sims v. Stewart, 973 S.W.2d 597 (Tenn. Ct.