Robert D. Gray v. Andy Roten, II and Gary B. Roten
[…] Ct. App. 1984). The same is
true of statements made by counsel during the course of a hearing, trial, or argument in this
Court. Trotter v. State, 508 S.W.2d 808, 809 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1974); Davis v. State, 673
S.W.2d 171, 173 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1984). Nonetheless, in the instant case, the record
simply does not support Mr. Wages’ statement. Rather, all witnesses testified that Mr. Gray
was riding his bicycle. Consequently, the evidence preponderates in favor of a finding that
Mr. Gray was not a pedestrian at the time of the accident.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-136 also requires drivers to “exercise proper precaution upon
observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.” While Mr.
Gray’s alleged mental impairment is discussed in more detail below, there is simply no
evidence in the record to support a finding that Andy Roten should have been aware of this
fact based upon any actions by Mr. Gray preceding the accident. Although it is undisputed