John Anthony Melton v. Jennifer Shannon Profitt (Melton) Johnson
[…] The mother’s counsel had the opportunity to advise the Court that she was not ready, for a full and complete trial, but she affirmed twice that they were ready to proceed on the merits of the Petition and Counter-Petition, and then proceeded with the hearing. The issue is without merit, Next, the mother argues the father should not have been named primary residential parent, however she admits that there has been a material change in circumstance, which rendered the initial plan unworkable. She agrees that the parenting plans are to be modified as provided in Tenn. Code Ann. §36-6-404(b), which states: Any permanent parenting plan shall include a residential schedule as defined in §36-6-402(3). The court shall make residential provisions for each child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances, which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child. The child's residential schedule shall be consistent with this part. If the limitations of § 36-6-4061 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors: (1) The parent's ability to instruct, inspire, and encourage the child to prepare for a life of service, and to compete successfully in the society that the child faces as an adult; 1 This statutory section deals with restrictions based on abuse, neglect, etc. -3- (2) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting responsibilities relating to the daily needs of the child; (3) The willingness and ability of each of the parents to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent, consistent with the best interests of the child; (4) Willful refusal to attend a court-ordered parent education seminar may be considered by the court as evidence of that parent's lack of good faith in these proceedings; (5) The disposition of each parent to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care, education and other necessary