State of Tennessee, ex rel. Lelsa L. Parks v. Dennis Parks
[…] On October 21, 2004, the State filed a motion to alter or amend the September 28, 2004 order, arguing that Parks had executed a VAP, and that, under Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-7113(b), the VAP “shall be a basis for establishing a support order without requiring any further proceedings to establish paternity.” T.C.A. § 24-7-113(b) (2000). The State pointed out that Parks had not rescinded the VAP under Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-7-113(c), nor had he challenged the VAP on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact as is required under Section 24-7113(e).