State of Tennessee, ex rel. Lelsa L. Parks v. Dennis Parks
[…] T.C.A. § 24-7113(a) (2000). The purpose of this statutory provision “is to make it possible to decree child support orders without first having to go through a paternity proceeding.” In re C.A.F., 114 S.W.3d at 530. Subsection (c) permits the VAP to be rescinded within sixty (60) days upon the filing of certain sworn documents. If the VAP is not rescinded within sixty days pursuant to section 24-7-113(c), the VAP “may only be challenged on the basis of fraud, whether extrinsic or intrinsic, duress, or material mistake of fact.” T.C.A. § 24-7-113(e) (2000). Relying on the VAP, the State filed its petition to set support against Parks as the legal father of D.P. The State does not dispute Parks’ assertion that he was not served with a summons or a copy of the petition, either personally or by publication.