Wings Manufacturing Corp. v. Roy D. Lawson, et al.
[…] Code Ann. § 47-2-101 et seq. Under the U.C.C., the remedies available to a buyer for a breach of 4 Counsel for W ings ack nowledge d that for all practical purpo ses, the only real question on appeal was the calculation of dam ages. -4- contract by the seller depend in part on whether the buyer has accepted or rejected the goods. Acceptance is a term of art within the U.C.C. Trinity Industries, Inc. v. McKinnon Bridge Co., Inc., 77 S.W.3d 159, 175 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). Mere receipt of ordered goods does not constitute acceptance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-606(1) provides: Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer: (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or (b) fails to make an effective rejection (§ 47-2-602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him. Upon acceptance the buyer must pay for the accepted goods at the contract rate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-607(1). Trinity Industries, Inc., 77 S.W.3d at 175. A seller is generally not entitled to recover the price of goods that are not accepted or that are rightfully rejected.