State V. Simonsen
[…] Therefore, Simonsen’s sentence was not enhanced when the court expressed its intent for each conviction to be treated as a separate transaction. [¶17.] Nonetheless, Simonsen suggests that the circuit court was required to indicate its intent to treat each conviction as a separate transaction at sentencing. However, neither party asked the court to determine whether the convictions were separate transactions nor did the parties ask the court to otherwise address parole eligibility at sentencing. Further, while a circuit court may address these things at sentencing, SDCL 23A-27-4 does not require the court to do so. SDCL 23A-27-4 only requires that “[i]n the case of multiple convictions arising from different transactions, a separate judgment of conviction shall be entered for each conviction,” and each judgment of conviction “shall be signed by the judge and filed with the clerk.”