State V. Simonsen
[…] [¶19.] However, the circuit court’s post-sentencing hearing was not an aspect of Simonsen’s trial. Nor was it an aspect of his sentencing. As previously discussed, the only potential impact the hearing had on Simonsen was his future eligibility for parole. “The United States Supreme Court has specifically held that a convicted person has no constitutional right to parole.” Sieler, 1996 S.D. 114, ¶ 13, 554 N.W.2d at 481 (citing Greenholtz v. Nebraska Penal Inmates, 442 U.S. 1, 7, 99 S. Ct. 2100, 2104, 60 L. Ed. 2d 668, 675 (1979)). Furthermore, SDCL 24-15-1.1 recognizes that granting parole is a discretionary decision. Therefore, “[n]either [SDCL 24-151.1] or its application may be the basis for establishing a constitutionally protected liberty, property or due process interest in any prisoner.” Id. Given that the hearing only impacted Simonsen’s parole eligibility, the Confrontation Clause cannot be used as a basis for challenging the validity of the circuit court’s determination. [¶20.] Simonsen was present when the court imposed his sentence.