State V. Simonsen
[…] So for that reason, I will treat them all as separate transactions under the statute and it was correct for the court to grant and sign four separate judgments of conviction[].” ∗ SDCL 23A-27-4 provides in relevant part that “[i]n the case of multiple convictions arising from different transactions, a separate judgment of conviction shall be entered for each conviction.” -4- #30308 [¶10.] Simonsen appeals raising a single issue: 1. Whether the circuit court improperly enhanced Simonsen’s sentence, after it had commenced, by concluding that each conviction would be treated as a separate transaction.