Estate Of Smeenk
[…] Id. The Restatement also identifies orders which are entered as final judgments under Rule 54(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure as potentially final for res judicata purposes “on particular claims as they are adjudicated, with the action continuing as to the remaining claims.” Id. [¶30.] Geier final orders are similar. Our decision in Geier was based upon useful text contained in SDCL 29A-3-107 which specifically states that “each proceeding before the court or clerk is independent of any other proceeding involving the same estate[.]” 2012 S.D. 2, ¶ 12, 809 N.W.2d at 358. Our specific holding was that an order denying an heir’s petition for supervised administration of his mother’s estate and for removal of the personal representative was appealable because “the court’s order resolved all the issues.”