Estate Of Smeenk
[…] In re Estate of Siebrasse (Siebrasse IV), 2006 S.D. 83, ¶ 16, 722 N.W.2d 86, 90 (quoting Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. Juliano, 801 So. 2d 101, 105 (Fla. 2001)). 8 But our holding in Geier changed the idea that successive appeals within the same case involve the “same suit.” 7. We have not expressed an opinion on whether the Geier final order rule applies to orders made within a supervised probate action. Compare SDCL 29A-3-107 (“Unless supervised administration as described in Part 5 is involved, each proceeding before the court or clerk is independent of any other proceeding involving the same estate[.]”), and SDCL 29A-3-501 (“Supervised administration is a single in rem proceeding to secure complete administration and settlement of a decedent’s estate under the continuing authority of the court, which extends until entry of an order approving distribution of the estate and discharging the personal representative or other order terminating the proceeding.”). 8. In Siebrasse IV, we distinguished res judicata from the “related doctrine of ‘law of the case’” explaining “that a question of law decided by the supreme court on a former appeal becomes the law of the case, in all its subsequent stages, and will not ordinarily be considered or reversed on