In re Estate Of Schmeling
[…] [¶36.] The Contestants disagree that the statutes cited by the Estate are applicable under the circumstances or that the 2002 Will would control the disposition of Dennis’s estate if the Contestants prevail on their undue influence claim. They contend that because Dennis revoked the 2002 Will, that Will no longer exists and “[t]hat should be the end of the discussion about the 2002 Will’s significance.” They further assert that SDCL 29A-2-604(a), which provides that “[a] devise, other than a residuary devise, that fails for any reason becomes a part of the residue[,]” would control if the bequests to Sharon were found to be the product of undue influence.