In re Estate Of Schmeling
[…] Id. [¶31.] Contrary to the Estate’s view, Tank does not stand for the proposition that a decedent’s decision to devise property to someone other than the party contesting a will necessarily means the decedent disinherited the contestant. Rather, the determination in Tank that three of the contestants were disinherited was based on the fact that the decedent expressly disinherited them in each of his wills. As SDCL 29A-2-101(b) provides, “[a] decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession.” There being no language in Dennis’s Wills -14- #30166 expressly disinheriting the Contestants, the Estate’s reliance on Tank in this regard is misplaced.