In re Estate Of Schmeling
[…] They contend that because Dennis revoked the 2002 Will, that Will no longer exists and “[t]hat should be the end of the discussion about the 2002 Will’s significance.” They further assert that SDCL 29A-2-604(a), which provides that “[a] devise, other than a residuary devise, that fails for any reason becomes a part of the residue[,]” would control if the bequests to Sharon were found to be the product of undue influence. Finally, they argue that because Dennis did not include a 2. SDCL 29A-2-509(c) provides: “If a subsequent will that revoked a previous will in whole or in part is thereafter revoked by another, later, will, the previous will or its revoked part is revived only to the extent that it appears from the terms of the later will that the testator intended the previous will to take effect.” 3. SDCL 29A-2-507(d) provides: “The testator is presumed to have intended a subsequent will to supplement rather than replace a previous will if the subsequent will does not make a complete disposition of the testator’s estate.