In re Estate Of Schmeling
[…] Whether the circuit court erred by denying the Contestants’ partial motion for summary judgment. [¶38.] The Contestants argue that they are entitled to partial summary judgment on the question whether they were disinherited because, in their view, “[i]t would be incorrect as a matter of law and fact for the Estate to argue or 4. SDCL 29A-2-604(b) provides in relevant part that “[a] residuary devise that fails for any reason passes to the testator’s heirs[.]” -18- #30166 insinuate that Dennis ‘disinherited’ the Contestants from inheriting his real or personal property.”