In re Estate Of Schmeling
[…] [¶33.] In particular, the Contestants note that Dennis did not, in either Will, include a residuary clause and he did not in the 2021 Will include a provision devising his personal property. They then direct this Court to SDCL 29A-2-101(a), which provides that “[a]ny part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will or otherwise passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in this code, except as modified by the decedent’s will.” They thus note that regardless of their undue influence claim, they will each, along with John, receive a share of Dennis’s residue and personal property.