In re Estate Of Schmeling
[…] Finally, they argue that because Dennis did not include a 2. SDCL 29A-2-509(c) provides: “If a subsequent will that revoked a previous will in whole or in part is thereafter revoked by another, later, will, the previous will or its revoked part is revived only to the extent that it appears from the terms of the later will that the testator intended the previous will to take effect.” 3. SDCL 29A-2-507(d) provides: “The testator is presumed to have intended a subsequent will to supplement rather than replace a previous will if the subsequent will does not make a complete disposition of the testator’s estate. If this presumption arises and is not rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the subsequent will revokes the previous will only to the extent the subsequent will is inconsistent with the previous will; each will is fully operative on the testator’s death to the extent they are not inconsistent.” -17- #30166 residuary clause in the 2021 Will, under SDCL 29A-2-604(b), 4 the residue would pass via intestacy to them and John as Dennis’s heirs-at-law.