State v. Van Der Weide
[…] Nevertheless, after prompting, she disclosed that Van Der Weide had grabbed a sex toy from a drawer in her bedroom and that she had grabbed it away from him and thrown it at his face. S.O. also acknowledged that, during their prior consensual sexual activity, she and Van Der Weide would sometimes penetrate her vagina with his penis and a sex toy at the same time. S.O. nevertheless maintained that a sex toy had not been used to penetrate her during the rape. -6- #30028 [¶14.] On September 1, Van Der Weide was charged with one count of second- degree rape in violation of SDCL 22-22-1(2) in that he “did accomplish an act of sexual penetration with [S.O.] through the use of force, coercion, or threats of immediate and great bodily harm to [S.O.], accompanied by apparent power of execution.” He was arrested and released on bail. [¶15.] Before trial, Van Der Weide moved to admit evidence of S.O.’s other sexual behavior pursuant to SDCL 19-19-412(b)(1)(B) and (C).