State v. Van Der Weide
[…] We conclude that this evidence was probative of consent and thus admissible under SDCL 19-19412(b)(1)(B). [¶47.] Nevertheless, the circuit court still retained discretion to exclude or tailor Van Der Weide’s testimony for prejudice under SDCL 19-19-403. Indeed, this appears to have been the court’s understanding as well since it based its rulings not only on the rape shield statute, but also on a weighing of relevance and prejudice when it stated that “any probative value is highly outweighed by the prejudicial effect.” We note that this is a misstatement of the SDCL 19-19-403 standard, which only allows the court to exclude evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of . . . unfair prejudice.” See State v.