State v. Van Der Weide
[…] At trial, Van Der Weide asserted another crucial fact: S.O., while answering a phone call, asked him to get one or more sex toys from her bedroom. Taken in context, this proffered testimony can only be viewed as highly probative because, if believed, it could establish that S.O. consented to the encounter. The probative value of this evidence, which was central to Van Der Weide’s theory of consent, was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. [¶50.] The circuit court, in this unique factual scenario, abused its discretion in misapplying both SDCL 19-19-412 and 19-19-403. The exceptions to SDCL 1919-412 permit evidence of “specific instances of a victim’s sexual behavior with respect to the person accused of the sexual misconduct, if offered by the defendant -26- #30028 to prove consent” and when the “exclusion would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights.”