State v. Hirning
[…] Well, anyway, I don’t know that I necessarily agree with that interpretation, [counsel]. Just being honest, but I’ll hear your argument on it. [¶6.] Trial counsel acknowledged the mandatory minimum sentence established by SDCL 22-42-4.3 but requested that the court deviate from the mandatory minimum, as permitted by SDCL 22-42-2.5, because Hirning satisfied all six conditions of the statute, and his health issues, age, and willingness to take -2- #30108 responsibility were mitigating circumstances. Trial counsel explained his reading of subsection (5) of SDCL 22-42-2.5: It does say that the Defendant shall provide information before the time of sentencing, but I think it has a couple qualifications. It says, “but if the Defendant provides no relevant or useful information, or -- and this is the part I think applies to [Hirning] -- if the State was previously aware of the information.” So in this case I think the key question would be, [Hirning], where did you get the drugs? And in this case they already know the answer to that question because it was the person where he got the drugs that led them to his house.