State v. Hirning
[…] It notes that the court only has to provide written findings if it concludes that a defendant has complied with all six factors, and even then, the statute is permissive with respect to sentencing outside the mandatory minimum. As applied to the case at hand, the State argues that Hirning did not cooperate with law enforcement and that trial counsel’s attempt to satisfy the requirement by pointing to information obtained from others is unavailing. -6- #30108 [¶14.] SDCL 22-42-2.5(5) requires a sentencing court to consider cooperation by a defendant in determining whether it may deviate from the mandatory minimum sentence under SDCL 22-42-4.3. Subsection (5) allows a court to make a finding when a defendant has “truthfully provided to the state any information and evidence in connection with any offense that was part of the same course of conduct or of a common scheme or plan.” SDCL 22-42-2.5(5) (emphasis added). [¶15.] We must read statutes as a whole.