State v. Hirning
[…] Bowers, 2018 S.D. 50, ¶ 16, 915 N.W.2d 161, 166). “[I]f the words and phrases in the statute have plain meaning and effect, we should simply declare their meaning and not resort to statutory construction.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Bariteau, 2016 S.D. 57, ¶ 15, 884 N.W.2d 169, 175). “[T]he starting point when interpreting a statute must always be the language itself.” Id. (quoting State v. Livingood, 2018 S.D. 83, ¶ 31, 921 N.W.2d 492, 499). [¶11.] A conviction for possession of methamphetamine with intent to distribute, under SDCL 22-42-4.3, carries with it a mandatory minimum sentence. “A second or subsequent conviction under this section shall be punished by a mandatory sentence in the state penitentiary of at least ten years, which sentence may not be suspended.” SDCL 22-42-4.3. SDCL 22-42-2.5 creates a narrow exception for a court to deviate from the mandatory minimum sentence by providing: [T]he court shall impose a sentence without regard to any statutory minimum sentence, only if the court makes written findings that: (1) The defendant does not have