State v. Shibly
[…] In doing so, this Court “will not resolve conflicts in the evidence, assess the credibility of witnesses, or evaluate the weight of the evidence.” Id. We must “accept the evidence and the most favorable inferences fairly drawn therefrom, which will support the verdict.” Id. (quoting State v. Jensen, 2007 S.D. 76, ¶ 7, 737 N.W.2d 285, 288). [¶31.] SDCL 25-10-13 provides that if a no contact order is issued and the person restrained knows of the order, a violation of the order is a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, if the violation also constitutes stalking as criminalized in SDCL 22-19A-1, then the violation becomes a Class 6 felony. SDCL 25-10-13. The statute criminalizing stalking provides in relevant part that “[n]o person may: . . . (3) Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harass another person by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media, mechanical, telegraphic, or written communication.” SDCL 22-19A-1. “Malice” is defined in SDCL 22-1-2 as “a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law[.]” 4 Shibly concedes that there was evidence presented at trial 3F that his contact with Manuylo was willful and repeated but