State v. Shibly
[…] Right now honestly, um . . . Did you have a cell phone back in March? Irina, did you have a cell phone back in March? I told you I can’t do this. I’m asking did you have a cell phone, yes or no? I don’t know. Why don’t you know? You guys have hurt me more in the past year than he has. What was that? Can I leave? No. -2- #30025 At that point, the State asked for a short break and the court excused the jury after providing the standard recess admonishment. [¶5.] The State requested that the court declare Manuylo to be an unavailable witness under the exception set forth in SDCL 19-19-804(b)(6), which permits hearsay when “[a] statement [is] offered against a party that wrongfully caused--or acquiesced in wrongfully causing--the declarant’s unavailability as a witness, and did so intending that result.” The State asserted that several members of Shibly’s family, who were seated directly behind him in the courtroom, had been in frequent contact with Manuylo encouraging her not to show up at trial.