State v. Shibly
[…] [¶31.] SDCL 25-10-13 provides that if a no contact order is issued and the person restrained knows of the order, a violation of the order is a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, if the violation also constitutes stalking as criminalized in SDCL 22-19A-1, then the violation becomes a Class 6 felony. SDCL 25-10-13. The statute criminalizing stalking provides in relevant part that “[n]o person may: . . . (3) Willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harass another person by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media, mechanical, telegraphic, or written communication.” SDCL 22-19A-1. “Malice” is defined in SDCL 22-1-2 as “a wish to intentionally vex, annoy, or injure another person, established either by proof or presumption of law[.]” 4 Shibly concedes that there was evidence presented at trial 3F that his contact with Manuylo was willful and repeated but argues that “[t]here is nothing in the record to support a finding that his actions were malicious or harassing to the extent in which it did not serve a legitimate