Schupp v. Division of Insurance
[…] Specifically, the DOI cited SDCL 58-46-31 which relates to the application process for seeking authority to operate as a captive insurer. The statute prohibits public disclosure of materials that are designated by a captive insurer applicant, materials generated by the DOI’s Director of Insurance, and certain information about the applicant, including “any information required to be reported or filed with the director.” 4 [¶4.] Schupp requested that the OHE review the DOI’s denial, arguing that the requested information was within the purview of South Dakota’s open records laws. See SDCL 1-27-38 (“If a public record officer denies a written request in whole or in part, . . . a requestor may . . . file a written notice of review with the Office of Hearing Examiners. . . .”).