Schupp v. Division of Insurance
[…] This area of legislative emphasis is not unique to captive insurance companies. Statutory provisions restricting disclosure of confidential information filed by applicants seeking -8- #30018 authority from the South Dakota Division of Banking to operate as trust companies are virtually identical. See SDCL 51A-6A-2 (defining confidential information to include, among other things, “any information required to be reported or filed with the director or the commission”); SDCL 51A-6A-4 (“The director shall prescribe the form for making an application and any application submitted shall contain such information as required.”); SDCL 51A-6A-39 (“In no event may the director disclose confidential information to the general public, any competitor, or any potential competitor of a trust company.”). [¶21.] Under these circumstances, it seems eminently plausible that the Legislature acted purposefully to allow separate means by which information submitted by captive insurance companies could become confidential—a method of designating specific information and a self-executing process.