Schupp v. Division of Insurance
[…] Menard, Inc., 2018 S.D. 53, ¶ 22, 915 N.W.2d 707, 715.). This appeal raises no factual questions, but rather, a legal question which is reviewed de novo. Dakota -3- #30018 Trailer Mfg., Inc. v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 2015 S.D. 55, ¶ 11, 866 N.W.2d 545, 548. Analysis and Decision [¶8.] Whether SDCL 58-46-31, 5 or any other statute, exempts the information Schupp seeks from public disclosure implicates our familiar principles of statutory interpretation: 5. The text of SDCL 58-46-31 provides: The director shall prescribe the form for making an application and any application submitted shall contain such information as required. The applicant may, with approval of the director, designate confidential information. All information the director generates in making an investigation or examination of a captive insurance company is confidential. All confidential information is the property of the division but shall be furnished to the captive insurance company for its confidential use. Under no circumstances may a captive insurance company disclose a report or any supporting documentation to anyone, other than directors and officers of the captive insurance company or anyone acting in a fiduciary capacity for the captive insurance company, without written permission from the director. . . . Disclosure of confidential information shall be made only to formal regulatory bodies which clearly have a need for the confidential information. Prior to dissemination of any confidential information, the director shall require a written agreement not to reveal the confidential information by the party receiving the confidential information. In no event may the director disclose confidential information to the general public, any competitor, or any potential competitor of a captive insurance company, or its parents or affiliates. ... For the purposes of this chapter, confidential information includes the names of stockholders, membership interest (continued . . .) -4- #30018 Resolving an issue of statutory interpretation necessarily begins with an analysis of the statute’s text.