State v. Robertson
[…] Id. (quoting State v. Bausch, 2017 S.D. 1, ¶ 33, 889 N.W.2d 404, 413). [¶26.] Robertson argues that there is insufficient evidence that he used Tucker’s pickup as a “deadly weapon” in a physically menacing manner. He contends that the evidence presented at trial shows that he was simply trying to drive away in Tucker’s pickup when Tucker jumped into the pickup to pull him out. Robertson asserts that he was not holding onto Tucker inside the pickup cab and did not push Tucker out of the pickup while it was moving. [¶27.] SDCL 22-18-1.1(5) provides that “[a]ny person who . . . [a]ttempts by physical menace with a deadly weapon to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm . . . is guilty of aggravated assault.”