State v. Robertson
[…] Bucholz, 1999 S.D. 110, ¶ 33, 598 N.W.2d 899, 905). When the evidence is viewed in a light most favorable to the verdict, a rational trier of fact -13- #29759 could have found the “physical menace” and “deadly weapon” elements necessary for an aggravated assault conviction. The circuit court did not err in denying Robertson’s motion for judgment of acquittal on aggravated assault. [¶34.] DEVANEY, Justice, writing for the Court on Issue 3. 3. [¶35.] Whether the circuit court erred by denying Robertson’s motion for judgment of acquittal concerning the first-degree burglary charge. Under SDCL 22-32-1(3), “[a]ny person who enters or remains in an occupied structure, with intent to commit any crime, unless the premises are, at the time, open to the public or the person is licensed or privileged to enter or remain, is guilty of first degree burglary if . . . [t]he offense is committed in the nighttime.” (Emphasis added.) “Nighttime” is defined by statute as “the period between thirty minutes past sunset and thirty minutes before sunrise.” 7 SDCL 22-32-15 (emphasis added).