State v. McDermott
[…] [¶22.] While McDermott quotes the above standard of review, his argument on appeal focuses almost exclusively on his view that “[t]he DNA results do not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that actual penetration occurred as required by -9- #29874 SDCL 22-22-1(3).” But the State was not limited to proving vaginal penetration through DNA evidence. As the circuit court aptly noted, J.O.’s testimony alone would be sufficient to prove the elements of third-degree rape under SDCL 22-221(3), including penetration. [¶23.] Under SDCL 22-22-1(3), “[r]ape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person . . . incapable, because of physical or mental incapacity, of giving consent to such act[.]” “Sexual penetration” is defined in SDCL 22-22-2 as “an act, however slight, of sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body.” [¶24.] Here, the jury heard evidence indicating consensual sexual activity between J.O. and McDermott that did not include penetration. The jury also heard testimony from J.O. that during this consensual activity, she asked him to stop and he did not stop right away.