State v. McDermott
[…] McDermott consented, and Jackson did not see anything out of the ordinary during his inspection. After Detective Hower searched the dorm room, he interviewed McDermott. McDermott denied having sex with J.O.; however, he admitted that he had rubbed J.O.’s vaginal area. He claimed that he stopped when she said she was menstruating. He consented to a penile swab, and Detective Hower collected two swabs and had them sent to the State Forensic Laboratory for DNA testing. [¶11.] On December 15, 2020, McDermott was indicted on one count of third- degree rape in violation of SDCL 22-22-1(3), alleging he committed an act of sexual penetration with a person “incapable, because of physical or mental incapacity, of giving consent to such act[.]” During a three-day jury trial in June 2021, multiple witnesses testified for the State, including J.O., her sister, their roommates, and Cory. The State also presented testimony from Detective Hower, Dr. Mortinsen, and Molly Raber, a DNA analyst from the State Forensic Laboratory.