Lacroix v. Fluke
[…] The court characterized LaCroix’s habeas argument as asserting only “that his constitutional rights were violated by the ex post facto application of SDCL § 22-221.” The court determined that LaCroix was not challenging the circuit court’s 6. Compare SDCL 22-22-1(1) (2000) (“Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person . . . [i]f the victim is less than ten years of age[.]” (emphasis added)), with SDCL 22-22-1 (2012) (“Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person . . . [i]f the victim is less than thirteen years of age[.]” (emphasis added)). 7. SDCL 23A-8-2 provides that on a defendant’s motion, “the court must dismiss an indictment” upon certain enumerated grounds, including: “(5) [w]hen it does not describe a public offense”; and “(6) [w]hen it contains matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged, or other bar to the prosecution[.]” -5- #29493 jurisdiction and was not claiming that the court’s sentence was unauthorized by law.