Lacroix v. Fluke
[…] SDCL 15-26A-4. [¶17.] The State argues that because LaCroix’s notice of appeal was filed before the court entered its final order, he is attempting to appeal an unappealable memorandum decision. See Jones v. Jones, 334 N.W.2d 492, 494 (S.D. 1983) (holding that “[the circuit] court’s memorandum decision is not reviewable by this -10- #29493 court”). Therefore, the State argues LaCroix’s “appeal results in a nullity and confers no jurisdiction on this Court[.]” [¶18.] Despite this contention, SDCL 15-26A-6 specifically provides for the situation in which a notice of appeal is filed before the entrance of a final order. SDCL 15-26A-6 provides in relevant part that a “written notice of appeal filed before the attestation and filing of such signed judgment or order shall be deemed as filed on the date of the attestation and filing of the judgment or order.” Here, even though LaCroix incorrectly labeled the court’s memorandum decision as a final order in his notice of appeal, the court later entered a final judgment in the case.