Wings As Eagles Ministries, Inc. v. Oglala Lakota County
[…] As its moniker suggests, taxpayers invoking this method must pay the tax and act within 30 days to commence an action to challenge its legality. SDCL 10-27-2. [¶13.] The second method for recovering taxes is the abatement procedure described in SDCL 10-18-1, which is at issue in this appeal. The statute provides, as is relevant here, that a county commission may abate or refund property taxes where a taxpayer “claims that the assessment or tax . . . is invalid” because the “property is exempt from the tax[.]” SDCL 10-18-1(3). Applications for abatement can be filed up to four years after the tax would have become delinquent. See SDCL 10-18-1.1 (stating that an abatement application must be “filed no later than the first day of November of the fourth year after which such taxes would have become delinquent”).