State v. Seidel
[…] Id. Rather, “we accept the evidence and the most favorable inferences fairly drawn therefrom, which will support the verdict.” State v. Jensen, 2007 S.D. 76, ¶ 7, 737 N.W.2d 285, 288 (quoting State v. Lewis, 2005 S.D. 111, ¶ 8, 706 N.W.2d 252, 255). “Moreover, the jury is . . . the exclusive judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence.” Id. (citations omitted). a. Kidnapping [¶33.] The jury found Richard guilty of first-degree kidnapping in violation of SDCL 22-19-1(3), which defines this crime as follows: Any person who, either unlawfully removes another person from the other’s place of residence or employment, or who unlawfully removes another person a substantial distance from the vicinity where the other was at the commencement of the removal, or who unlawfully confines another person for a substantial period of time, with any of the following purposes: ... (3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another .... -17- #29182 [¶34.] A review of the record reveals sufficient evidence for the jury to conclude that Richard removed J.S. from Bison Grain for the purpose of inflicting bodily injury upon her or to terrorize her.