State v. Seidel
[…] Further, Nurse Schumacher testified that based on her observations during J.S.’s medical exam, J.S.’s vaginal and anal openings were very tender. This evidence is sufficient to support a finding of the elements of rape beyond a reasonable doubt. d. Commission of a Felony with a Firearm [¶38.] The jury convicted Richard of violating SDCL 22-14-12, which provides: “Any person who commits or attempts to commit any felony while armed with a firearm . . . is guilty of a Class 2 felony for the first conviction.” Richard maintains that aside from J.S.’s testimony, “[t]here is no other evidence that the gun allegedly used even exists, except the bullets that were recovered at the residence.”