Moeckly v. Hanson
[…] SDCL 43-2-16 provides: “An interest in common is one owned by several persons not in joint ownership or partnership.” [¶15.] Hanson argues that SDCL 43-2-17 is the more relevant statute, but that it is only concerned with interests at the time of creation, and he asserts that the corrective deed did not create new interests. SDCL 43-2-17 provides: “Every interest created in favor of several persons in their own right is an interest in common . . . unless declared in its creation to be a joint interest, as provided in §§ 43-2-12 to 43-2-14, inclusive.” [¶16.] In South Dakota, a “joint tenancy exists when the four unities of time, title, interest, and possession are present.” In re Estate of Hoffman, 2002 S.D. 129, ¶ 9, 653 N.W.2d 94, 98. A joint tenancy can be dissolved by destruction of one of the four unities. Id.