Moeckly v. Hanson
[…] He emphasizes that the court never found that the four unities for joint tenancy were destroyed and argues that the court’s reliance on SDCL 43-2-12, and 43-2-16 is misplaced. SDCL 43-2-12 provides: “A joint tenancy interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to personal representatives or trustees as joint tenants.” SDCL 43-2-16 provides: “An interest in common is one owned by several persons not in joint ownership or partnership.” [¶15.] Hanson argues that SDCL 43-2-17 is the more relevant statute, but that it is only concerned with interests at the time of creation, and he asserts that the corrective deed did not create new interests.