Moeckly v. Hanson
[…] See also Story v. Shircliffe, No. 2009-CA-000699-MR, 2010 WL 2428137, at *6 (Ky. Ct. App. June 18, 2010) (stating documents not mentioning an antenuptial agreement did not amend the agreement). [¶23.] The relevant section of the antenuptial agreement states: “In the event of death of either party, any property, real or personal, jointly held by the parties acquired either prior to marriage or thereafter, shall be that of the survivor.” The antenuptial agreement also states that it is governed by Iowa law. Thus, we apply Iowa law in addressing this issue. See, e.g., SDCL 25-2-18 (“Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to: . . . The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement . . .”); Dunes Hosp., L.L.C. v. Country Kitchen Int’l, Inc., 2001 S.D. 36, ¶ 10, 623 N.W.2d 484, 488 (“We have generally recognized that parties may agree to be bound by the law of a particular state.”).