Moeckly v. Hanson
[…] Guthrie, 2002 S.D. 138, ¶ 5, 654 N.W.2d 201, 203). “We give no deference to the circuit court’s conclusions of law, however, and review them under a de novo standard.” Id. -5- #29100 1. [¶14.] Whether the circuit court erred in concluding the corrective deed severed the joint tenancy. Hanson argues that the circuit court erred in deciding that the corrective deed severed the joint tenancy on Lot 13 and created a tenancy in common. He emphasizes that the court never found that the four unities for joint tenancy were destroyed and argues that the court’s reliance on SDCL 43-2-12, and 43-2-16 is misplaced. SDCL 43-2-12 provides: “A joint tenancy interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to personal representatives or trustees as joint tenants.” SDCL 43-2-16 provides: “An interest in common is one owned by several persons not in joint ownership or partnership.”