Dollar Loan v. S.D. Department of Labor & Regulation
[…] [¶15.] The Division responds that its order is not the type described in SDCL 15-26A-3(2). More specifically, it contends: (1) Dollar Loan’s money lender licenses are not “rights” because lending money is a privilege; (2) dismissal of the appeal did not “determine the action” because a determination has yet to occur at 3. Orders are distinguishable from judgments. A judgment is a “final determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding.” SDCL 15-6-54(a). An order is “[e]very direction of a court or judge, made or entered in writing and not included in a judgment[.]” Id. -5- #28538 the administrative level; and (3) the proceedings to date would not “prevent a judgment from which an appeal might be taken” because Dollar Loan will have a right to appeal after the administrative proceedings conclude. See id.