Dollar Loan v. S.D. Department of Labor & Regulation
[…] Decision Supreme Court Appellate Jurisdiction [¶14.] An appeal to this Court may not be taken from a circuit court order “unless it is authorized under SDCL 15-26A-3.”3 Smith v. Tobin, 311 N.W.2d 209, 210 (S.D. 1981); accord Action Carrier, Inc. v. United Nat’l Ins. Co., 2005 S.D. 57, ¶ 24, 697 N.W.2d 387, 393. When a party attempts an “appeal from an order from which no appeal lies[,]” this Court only has jurisdiction to dismiss the appeal. Smith, 311 N.W.2d at 210. Dollar Loan cites SDCL 15-26A-3(2) as its jurisdictional authority to appeal the circuit court’s dismissal. Under that provision, an appeal to this Court may be taken from a circuit court “order affecting a substantial right, made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken[.]” SDCL 15-26A-3(2). [¶15.] The Division responds that its order is not the type described in SDCL 15-26A-3(2).