Dollar Loan v. S.D. Department of Labor & Regulation
[…] See id. Finally, the circuit court’s dismissal “affect[ed]” Dollar Loan’s claimed statutory right to appeal. See id. We conclude this Court has jurisdiction to review the appeal from the circuit court’s determination that Dollar Loan had no right to appeal before the pending administrative hearing concluded. Circuit Court Appellate Jurisdiction a) Final Decision in a Contested Case [¶17.] The circuit court’s jurisdiction to entertain an administrative appeal is governed by SDCL 1-26-30. Under that statute, a party who is “aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review[.]” Id. Dollar Loan points out that a contested case is defined to include “licensing.” See SDCL 1-26-1(2). -6- #28538 Dollar Loan contends the Division’s order determined Dollar Loan’s right to its lending licenses with finality.