Thompson v. Bear Runner
[…] Shroyer, 2010 S.D. 22, ¶ 7, 780 N.W.2d at 470 (quoting Goeden v. Daum, 2003 S.D. 91, ¶ 7, 688 N.W.2d 108, 110). “Ultimately, the question is whether the circuit court’s findings sufficiently address the facts of the case under the specific elements of stalking at issue such that we may determine whether ‘the evidence met the statutory elements of stalking.’” Doremus, 2017 S.D. 26, ¶ 10, 897 N.W.2d at 345 (quoting Repp, 2015 S.D. 53, ¶ 11, 866 N.W.2d at 126). [¶16.] SDCL 22-19A-1 provides in part that “[n]o person may . . . [w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harass another person by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media, mechanical, telegraphic, or written communication.” The -5- #28152 circuit court delineated these elements, finding that “willful and malicious and repeated harassment by terms of electronic, verbal and written communication took place[.]” Furthermore, the court mentioned that Wambli’s conduct met the applicable sub-elements of SDCL 22-19A-1. See