Thompson v. Bear Runner
[…] [¶16.] SDCL 22-19A-1 provides in part that “[n]o person may . . . [w]illfully, maliciously, and repeatedly harass another person by means of any verbal, electronic, digital media, mechanical, telegraphic, or written communication.” The -5- #28152 circuit court delineated these elements, finding that “willful and malicious and repeated harassment by terms of electronic, verbal and written communication took place[.]” Furthermore, the court mentioned that Wambli’s conduct met the applicable sub-elements of SDCL 22-19A-1. See SDCL 22-19A-4 (“[H]arasses means a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose.”); SDCL 22-19A-5 (“[C]ourse of conduct means a pattern of conduct . . . over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”).