South Dakota v. Bolton
[…] S.D. Const. art. V, § 5. Thus, sentencing courts now possess complete authority over all aspects of suspended sentencing unless the Legislature otherwise provides by statute. Accordingly, the question here is not whether the Legislature has passed a statute specifically authorizing Bolton’s suspended execution of sentence exceeding the maximum authorized term of imprisonment. The question is whether the Legislature has passed a statute limiting the court’s authority to conditionally suspend sentences in such a manner. -4- #28127 [¶12.] Although SDCL 23A-27-18 requires that sentences may only be suspended during good behavior, it sets no limit on the period of the suspension. The statute provides: “Upon conviction, the sentencing court may suspend the execution of any sentence imposed during good behavior, subject to such conditions or restitutions as the court may impose.” SDCL 23A-27-18 (emphasis added). Plainly, this provision contemplates broad discretion. It contains no language limiting the period of the suspension or its conditions. It certainly does not limit a conditional suspension to the maximum term of imprisonment.