State v. Rosales
[…] [¶10.] We cannot, however, determine on this record whether Rosales acted with intent to destroy the vehicles. The jury’s verdict on the intentional damage to property counts was premised on the circuit court’s jury instruction, which required a finding that Rosales intended “to injure, damage, or destroy” the vehicles. (Emphasis added.) This instruction follows the language of the intentional damage to property statute. See SDCL 22-34-1 (“Any person who, with specific intent to do so, injures, damages, or destroys [private property of another] is guilty of intentional damage to property.”). But second-degree arson does not occur if the actor starts a fire with the intent only to damage or injure an unoccupied structure; instead, second-degree arson requires proof of intent to destroy an unoccupied structure.