State v. Rosales
[…] The record, however, reflects that Rosales’s trial counsel also presented the mutual exclusivity argument that Rosales presents on appeal. After the State concluded its case-in-chief, Rosales submitted a motion to the circuit court that read, in part: 4. The statute pertaining to Intentional Damage to Private Property, SDCL 22-34-1, states in its last paragraph: The provisions of this section do not apply if the intentional damage to property was accomplished by Arson or Reckless Burning or Exploding pursuant to chapter 22-33. -3- (continued . . .) #26871 two cars on fire was arson or reckless burning, he contends that the circuit court erred in failing to grant his motions to dismiss and request for a jury instruction on the two intentional-damage-to-property counts. [¶7.] The State argues that the “accomplished by arson or reckless burning” language in the intentional damage statute “is simply a provision requiring prosecutors to elect between arson or intentional damage to property.” We disagree. There is no ambiguity in the statute.