State v. Rosales
[…] Therefore, he contends that the circuit court erred in failing to suppress the evidence seized in the search of his van. Decision Intentional Damage to Property [¶6.] Rosales argues that “it is a legal impossibility . . . to intentionally damage a vehicle by fire[.]” A person is guilty of intentional damage to property if he or she, “with specific intent to do so, injures, damages, or destroys . . . [p]rivate property in which any other person has an interest, without the consent of the other person[.]” SDCL 22-34-1. However, that statute also provides that its provisions “do not apply if the intentional damage to property was accomplished by arson or reckless burning . . . pursuant to chapter 22-33.” Id. (emphasis added).