In re Expungement of the Record Concerning Taliaferro
[…] In re Estate of Ricard, 2014 S.D. 54, ¶ 8, 851 N.W.2d 753, 755-56 (quoting In re Estate of Hamilton, 2012 S.D. 34, ¶ 7, 814 N.W.2d 141, 143). Analysis [¶7.] Taliaferro first argues that, because the prosecutor did not dismiss the entire criminal case on the record, SDCL 23A-3-27(2) does not apply and therefore consideration of the prosecutor’s refusal to consent to the expungement of the seven charges was irrelevant. Instead, Taliaferro contends that the circuit court had authority to grant expungement of all seven charges under SDCL 23A-3-27(3). SDCL 23A-3-27 provides in full: An arrested person may apply to the court that would have jurisdiction over the crime for which the person was arrested, for entry of an order expunging the record of the arrest: (1) After one year from the date of any arrest if no -2- #26997 accusatory instrument was filed; (2) With the consent of the prosecuting attorney at any time after the prosecuting attorney formally dismisses the entire criminal case on the record; or (3) At any time after an acquittal. [¶8.] Both parties acknowledge that SDCL 23A-3-27(1) has no applicability in this case because an accusatory instrument was filed against Taliaferro. Thus, our analysis begins with SDCL 23A-3-27(2). The plain language of SDCL 23A-327(2) sets forth two requirements for expungement. First, the prosecutor must formally dismiss the entire criminal case on the record. Second, the prosecutor must consent to the expungement. The language of these two requirements are clear, certain and unambiguous. If given their plain meaning and effect, the words of this statute make clear that the Legislature did not intend for SDCL 23A-3-27(2) to apply to instances where the prosecutor merely dismisses some but not all of the charges in the case. Indeed, the prosecutor must dismiss the entire criminal case on the record. In this case, the prosecutor dismissed only two of the seven charges. The prosecutor did not dismiss the entire criminal case; therefore, the first requirement of SDCL 23A-3-27(2) was not satisfied.