In re Expungement of the Record Concerning Taliaferro
[…] Id. (emphasis omitted). -5- #26997 [¶12.] The issue in Schempp is distinguishable from the present case. In Schempp, this Court was faced with a choice between two possible constructions of SDCL 23A-27-13. Here, the language of SDCL 23A-3-27(3) does not lend itself to two possible constructions. There is no language in the statute that might allow for the expungement of dismissed charges that are “inextricably intertwined” with acquitted charges. [¶13.] Specifically, SDCL 23A-3-27(3) provides that “[a]n arrested person may apply to the court that would have jurisdiction over the crime for which the person was arrested, for entry of an order expunging the record of the arrest . . . at any time after an acquittal.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the language “the crime” denotes that the statute applies to each specific charge individually. Thus, a charge may be expunged under SDCL 23A-3-27(3) only when there has been an acquittal of that specific charge. [¶14.] Alternatively, Taliaferro urges this Court to adopt the view that SDCL 23A-3-30 provides the circuit court with discretion to enter an order of expungement under SDCL 23A-3-27(3), after an acquittal, on the related dismissed charges “if satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant or the arrested person will be served by the entry of the order.” SDCL 23A-3-30. [¶15.] Our decision in In re Expungement of Oliver provides guidance on this issue. 2012 S.D. 9, 810 N.W.2d 350. In Oliver, the defendant was convicted of two misdemeanors.