State v. Guthmiller
[…] Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 106 S. Ct. 1712, 90 L. Ed. 2d 69 (1986). In response, the 1. As is relevant here, SDCL 10-45-27.3 provides: Any person who holds a license issued pursuant to this chapter [retail sales and service tax] or who is a person whose receipts are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, file a return, and pay any tax due, to the Department of Revenue on or before the twentieth day of the month following each monthly period. The return shall be filed on forms prescribed and furnished by the department. SDCL 10-45-48.1(1) provides: Any person who: (1) Makes any false or fraudulent return in attempting to defeat or evade the tax imposed by this chapter [retail sales and service tax] is guilty of a Class 6 felony[.] -2- #26695 State tendered its reasons for the strikes. After brief remarks, the circuit court summarily denied Guthmiller s Batson challenges without giving a reason for its decision. [¶7.] During its case-in-chief, the State called the Department employee who investigated Guthmiller.