#23573 IN THE MATTER OF THE ADOPTION OF C.D.B., A Minor. #23590 B.M. (H.) T. v. J.D.B.
[…] There are no formulas to guide such decisions.  SDCL 25-6-2 simply requires a court to give “paramount consideration to the best interests of the child” in adoption and termination of parental rights proceedings.

[¶18.] The mother suggests that our “best interest factors” from custody cases should be used.  See Fuerstenberg v. Fuerstenberg, 1999 SD 35, ¶24, 591 NW2d 798, 807.  Specifically, the mother claims that “[f]ailing to conduct such an analysis will infringe on the parent’s fundamental interest in the care, custody, and control of her child.”  SDCL 25-6-2 validates some of the mother’s concerns.  It provides that “the court shall give due consideration to the interests of the parties to the proceedings. . . .”

[¶19.] In this case, after the court considered all the evidence, it found “that it is in the best interests of the minor child that the step-parent adoption go forward.”