ATKINSON v. CITY OF PIERRE
[…] With regard to the degree of noise, the court found that the decibel level was “in the top of the normal range but no where near a danger reading.”[2]

[¶17.] Although two others from the apartment complex besides Atkinson testified in accord with her position, under our standard of review and applying the foregoing legal analysis, we cannot say that the circuit court’s fact findings were clearly erroneous or that its legal conclusions were in error when it concluded that Tour Ice’s operation did not constitute a nuisance.  SDCL 9-29-13 provides:  “Every municipality shall have power to declare what shall constitute a nuisance and prevent, abate, and remove the same.”  Within a city’s express authority is the implied power to declare what shall not constitute a nuisance.  We cannot say that the city’s refusal to declare Tour Ice’s operation a nuisance was palpably unreasonable.