ATKINSON v. CITY OF PIERRE
[…] [¶34.] First, although the dissents spend numerous pages discussing facts that could support a finding of unreasonable noise (a nuisance), Judge Gors listened to the opposing witnesses, found their credibility more persuasive, and ultimately found for Tour Ice on this issue.  Therefore, although the dissents’ selection[7] of facts may appear to make a case for a nuisance, this appellate retrial of facts is not permitted under our well-established standard of review.  Union County v. Hoffman, 512 NW2d 168, 170 (SD 1994); Hilde v. Flood, 81 SD 25, 28-29, 130 NW2d 100, 101-02 (1964).  See also SDCL 15-6-52(a) (“[D]ue regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”).

[¶35.] Second, the dissents disregard our standard of review in their interpretation and application of the dispositive zoning ordinance.