HAHNE v. BURR
[…] All reasonable inferences “must be viewed in favor of the non-moving party.”  Northstream Invs., Inc. v. 1804 Country Store Co., 2005 SD 61, ¶11, 697 NW2d 762, 765 (citation omitted).  Furthermore, “[t]he burden is on the moving party to clearly show an absence of any genuine issue of material fact and an entitlement to judgment as a matter of law.”  Id.  (citations omitted).

Sufficiency of Writings to Bind Burr

[¶7.] Under the statute of frauds, a contract for the sale of land must be in writing to be enforceable.  Jacobson v. Gulbransen, 2001 SD 33, ¶15, 623 NW2d 84, 88.  The statute, SDCL 53-8-2, provides in relevant part:

The following contracts are not enforceable by action unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent, as authorized in writing:

...

(3)       An agreement for sale of real estate or an interest therein, or lease of the same, for a period longer than one year.  However, this does not abridge the power of any court to compel specific performance of any agreement for sale of real estate in case of part performance thereof....

We have stated that “[t]he role of the statute of frauds is evidentiary in nature, and serves to remove uncertainty by requiring 'written evidence of an enforceable obligation.’”  Harriman v. United Dominion Indus., Inc., 2005 SD 18, ¶15, 693 NW2d 44, 48 (citations omitted).