HAHNE v. BURR
[…] SDCL 53-8-2; Wiggins v. Shewmake, 374 NW2d 111, 114 (SD 1985).  Here, Aberle was not the agent of the party to be charged, and the e-mail, even if signed by Burr’s agent, did not confirm an agreement.  On the contrary, the e-mail expressly disavowed Burr’s intent to sell the property.  Therefore, the trial court correctly determined that these conversations and writings by others were not sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds.

Statute of Frauds Exceptions-Partial Performance and

Estoppel

 

[¶10.] Even if there is no agreement in writing, SDCL 53-8-2(3) allows a “court to compel specific performance of any agreement for sale of real estate in case of part performance….”  SDCL 53-8-2(3).  Estoppel may also justify specific performance.