STATE v. THIN ELK
[…] You’re no longer presumed innocent once you plead guilty.  You are guilty.  All that will remain in the case is for the sentence to be imposed.  Do you understand that, sir?

The Defendant:  Yeah.

 

[5].         Another factor considered when analyzing the totality of the circumstances is the length of time between the explanation of rights at the arraignment and when the guilty plea was considered.  This factor is inapplicable in this case as the judge explained Thin Elk’s rights immediately before the guilty plea was taken.

 

[6].         SDCL 23A-7-2 (Rule 11(a)) provides in pertinent part:

 

The court may not enter a judgment unless it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for any plea except a plea of nolo contendere.

 

[7].         SDCL 23A-7-14 (Rule 11(f)) provides:

 

The court shall defer acceptance of any plea except a plea of nolo contendere until it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the offense charged or to which the defendant pleads.

 

[8].         The Court:  Mr. Der Hagopian, from your investigation of the case, can you state that there would be a factual basis for the plea here?

Mr.