#23125 TOWN SQUARE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP v. CLAY COUNTY BOARD OF EQUALIZATION#23126 505 W. MAIN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP v. CLAY COUNTY BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Fall River County v. South Dakota Dep’t of Rev., 1999 SD 139, ¶15, 601 NW2d 816, 821 (citations omitted).

 

[2].      A number of states have addressed this issue by legislation.  By statute Georgia prohibits the consideration of tax credits.  Ga. Code Ann. § 48-5-2(3)(B.1) (2003). Illinois amended its tax laws to exclude LIHTCs from the definition of real property.  35 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 200/1-130 (1999) (“Not included therein are low-income housing tax credits authorized by Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 42.”).  Wisconsin specifically prohibits assessors from considering LIHTCs.  Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1g) (2004) (“the assessor may not consider the effect on the value of the property of any federal income tax credit that is extended to the property owner under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code”).

 

[3].      If the taxpayer originally qualifying for the tax credits sells the property and the purchaser continues the low income use, the purchaser can assume the tax position of the seller under 26 USC § 42(d)(7)(A).