BENJAMIN ELLIOTT v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF LAKE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA and LAKE MADISON DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, et al
[…] c.   Denied Petitioner due process, equal protection of the laws, privileges and immunities, and other rights under the United States and South Dakota Constitutions, all under the color of state law, in violation of Petitioner’s civil rights;

d.   Exceeded the scope of Respondents lawful power to act and was otherwise taken without proper authority under applicable law; and

e.   Was otherwise unlawful under SDCL Title 11, Ch. 2 and SDCL Title 7, Ch. 8.

 

The “appeal” portion of Elliott’s pleading, entitled “Alternative Notice of Appeal,” asked for relief under SDCL 7-8-27 as an appeal from the board of county commissioners.  That statute provides:

From all decisions of the board of county commissioners upon matters properly before it, there may be an appeal to the circuit court by any person aggrieved upon filing a bond in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars with one or more sureties to be approved by the county auditor conditioned that the appellant shall prosecute the appeal without delay and pay all costs that he may be adjudged to pay in the circuit court. Such bond shall be executed to the county and may be sued in the name of the county upon breach of any condition therein.

 

SDCL 7-8-27 (emphasis added).  For reasons not obvious from the record, the court proceeded to consider the case under SDCL 7-8-27 and 7-8-30 as a direct appeal from a decision of the board of county commissioners.  The trial court conducted a trial de novo and reviewed the Commissioners’ decision under an arbitrary and capricious standard.

[¶7.] Ultimately, the trial court affirmed the Commissioners’ decision.