BENJAMIN ELLIOTT v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF LAKE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA and LAKE MADISON DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, et al
[…] Motion carried.

 

The Commissioners consistently represented to Elliott and to the trial court that they had applied the pre-amended ordinances and had only considered Elliott’s request as a request for a building permit.  Elliott appealed the Commissioners’ decision to circuit court.

[¶6.] Elliott entitled his pleading to circuit court, “Petition Contesting Denial of Building Permit and Notice of Appeal.”  The “petition” part of the pleading asked the court for relief under the authority of SDCL 11-2-61 as an appeal from a county board of adjustment.  SDCL 11-2-61 provides:

Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of adjustment.

 

Elliott alleged as part of his petition that the Commissioners’ denial of the building permit was unlawful.  He alleged as follows:

Respondent [Commissioners]’ denial of Building Permit Application No. 4820 is unlawful in that it:

a.