BENJAMIN ELLIOTT v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF LAKE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA and LAKE MADISON DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, et al
[…] SDCL 11-2-61, 11-2-62; In re Yankton County Comm’n, 2003 SD 109, ¶¶17-18, 670 NW2d at 39-40.[5]  Lake County’s ordinances mirror the statutory appeal procedures.[6]

[¶13.] A key element in the 2000 law change is that an appeal to circuit court must be in the form of a petition for a writ of certiorari.  SDCL 11-2-62.  The petition must be verified and “set[ ] . . . forth that the decision [of the board of adjustment] is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality.”  SDCL 11-2-61.  The statute provides:

Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of adjustment.

 

Id.

Writ of Certiorari – Limited Court Review

[¶14.] Since the legislature specified that an appeal to circuit court must be in the form of a petition for a writ of certiorari, the court is limited in its review.