BENJAMIN ELLIOTT v. BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF LAKE COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA and LAKE MADISON DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION, et al
[…] Id.  ¶18, 670 NW2d at 40.

[¶11.] Under the revised statutory scheme, an appeal from an administrative officer’s decision (for example, a zoning officer) advances to the county board of adjustment then directly into circuit court.[4]  SDCL 11-2-55 describes the appeal process from an administrative officer to the board of adjustment.  It provides:

Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county affected by any decision of the administrative officer. The appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time, as provided by the rules of the board of adjustment, by filing with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of adjustment a notice of appeal specifying the grounds of the appeal. The officer from whom the appeal is taken shall transmit to the board of adjustment all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.

 

Id.  (emphasis added).

 

[¶12.] The law requires that the board of adjustment conduct a hearing on the appeal.  SDCL 11-2-57.  The board of adjustment has the authority to “reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the order, requirement, decision, or determination appealed from and may make such order, requirement, decision, or determination as ought to be made, and to that end has all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken.”  SDCL 11-2-58.  The law further specifies that an appeal from the board of adjustment is taken directly to circuit court.  SDCL 11-2-61, 11-2-62; In re Yankton County Comm’n, 2003 SD 109, ¶¶17-18, 670 NW2d at 39-40.[5]  Lake County’s ordinances mirror the statutory appeal procedures.[6]