INDEPENDENT TRUST COMPANY, LLC v. SOUTH DAKOTA STATE BANKING COMMISSION, et al, and SECURITY NATIONAL BANK
[…] The Commission based its decision on the application of its factual findings to the statutory conditions enumerated in SDCL 51A-6A-5.  ITC has not shown that those findings are clearly erroneous.  This Court will only reverse if it is "'definitely and firmly convinced that a mistake has been made.'"  Id at ¶6, 623 NW2d at 471 (citation omitted). 

[¶19.] Therefore, we affirm.

[¶20.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, KONENKAMP and MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur.

[¶21.] TIEDE, Circuit Judge for ZINTER, Justice, disqualified.


1.         SDCL 51A-6A-4 provides:

 

No trust company may be incorporated or organized under the laws of this state or transact trust company business in this state until the application for its incorporation or organization and application for authority to do business has been submitted to and approved by the commission. The commission shall approve or disapprove the establishment of any trust company and the location of its principal office. The commission shall prescribe the form for making an application, and any application made to the commission shall contain such information as it requires. The commission may not approve any application until the director first investigates and examines the application and the applicants. All proceedings before the commission on any application shall be held in conformance with chapter 1-26.

 

If upon the dissolution or insolvency of any trust company it is the opinion of the director that by reason of the loss of services in the community, an emergency exists which may result in serious inconvenience or losses to customers or it is in the public interest of the community, the director may accept and approve an application for incorporation or organization and an application for authority to do business, subject to confirmation and subsequent approval by the commission. Upon approval of an application for authority to do business of a successor trust company, the director shall call a special meeting of the commission, and submit the application to the commission for its confirmation and approval.  (emphasis added).

 

2.         In this case, the organizers and the officers were the same individuals.  Therefore, the Commission’s findings as to the organizers are applicable to a discussion of the officers.