CODY MEDEARIS & CHERYL MEDEARIS v. SHERRI WHITING
[…] Accordingly, I would affirm the trial court.


[1].          Although Father was originally included in the petition, the trial court stated at trial “I think from our discussion on the phone and so forth, and the statements made by plaintiff through her attorney, that [Father] really is not an issue here, it would just be between the grandmother concerning the grandchild, but not any relationship to any visitation by [Father] himself and that’s understood then.”

 

[2].          SDCL 25-4-52 provides:

 

The circuit court may grant grandparents reasonable rights of visitation with their grandchild, with or without petition by the grandparents, if the visitation is in the best interests of the grandchild and:

(1)   If the visitation will not significantly interfere with the parent- child relationship; or

(2)   If the parent or custodian of the grandchild has denied or prevented the grandparent reasonable opportunity to visit the grandchild.

The circuit court shall issue any orders necessary to enforce or to protect visitation rights granted pursuant to this section.

As used in this section, the term grandparents includes great-grandparents.

 

[3].          We upheld the constitutionality of the current version of the statute in Currey v. Currey, 2002 SD 98, 650 NW2d 273 (severing that portion of the prior statute creating a presumption in favor of grandparents if a parent of that grandchild had died).