BONNIE WIRT v. PARKER SCHOOL DISTRICT #60-4 and PARKER BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] [¶22.] Consequently, we see no violation of public policy here.  We agree that “as long as a resignation on the part of a teacher is voluntary and without coercion or duress, it will serve to break the continuity required under the tenure law and is not against public policy.”  Williams v. Lafeyette Parish School Bd., 533 So2d 1359, 1362 (LaCtApp 1989) (citations omitted).

[¶23.] Affirmed.

[¶24.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, KONENKAMP, and MEIERHENRY, Justices, concur.


[1].          There is no allegation that this reduction violated Wirt’s rights.

 

[2].          SDCL 13-46-1 provides:

 

From a decision made by any school board, or by a special committee created under any provision of the school law relative to a school or school district matter or in respect to any act or proceeding in which such officer, board, or committee purports or assumes to act, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court by any person aggrieved, or by any party to the proceedings, or by any school district interested, within ninety days after the rendering of such decision.  Provided, however, that all legal actions relative to bond issues must be started within ten days.

 

[3].          SDCL 13-43-6.1 provides: