BONNIE WIRT v. PARKER SCHOOL DISTRICT #60-4 and PARKER BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] The teacher then applied for his old job and was reemployed on the understanding that, because the BOE had accepted his resignation, he would return as a probationary teacher. Because Kilgore accepted the new, non-continuing contract status contract, the court held that “resignation and acceptance thereof effectively and lawfully terminated his employment as a teacher and eliminated his property and tenure rights to that job.” Id. at 605 (quoting Swann v. Caylor, 516 So2d 699, 701 (AlaCivApp 1987)).
[1]. There is no allegation that this reduction violated Wirt’s rights.
[2]. SDCL 13-46-1 provides:
From a decision made by any school board, or by a special committee created under any provision of the school law relative to a school or school district matter or in respect to any act or proceeding in which such officer, board, or committee purports or assumes to act, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court by any person aggrieved, or by any party to the proceedings, or by any school district interested, within ninety days after the rendering of such decision. Provided, however, that all legal actions relative to bond issues must be started within ten days.
[3]. SDCL 13-43-6.1 provides: