BONNIE WIRT v. PARKER SCHOOL DISTRICT #60-4 and PARKER BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Provided, however, that all legal actions relative to bond issues must be started within ten days.

 

[3].          SDCL 13-43-6.1 provides:

 

A teacher may be terminated, by the school board, at any time for just cause, including breach of contract, poor performance, incompetency, gross immorality, unprofessional conduct, insubordination, neglect of duty, or the violation of any policy or regulation of the school district.

 

[4].          SDCL 13-43-6.2 provides:

 

The superintendent or the school board shall give written notice of the termination to the teacher; a written statement of the reasons for the termination; access to the employment records of the teacher; the opportunity to the teacher for a hearing before the school board to present reasons in person or in writing why the termination should not occur; and the opportunity to be represented.  The hearing provided by this section shall be requested within fifteen days after receipt of the notice.  The school board shall conduct the hearing not sooner than fourteen days, nor later than forty-five days, after receipt of the teacher’s request for hearing.  The parties may waive the time limitations provided for in this section.

 

[5].          SDCL 13-43-6.3 provides:

Until a teacher is in or beyond the fourth consecutive term of employment as a teacher with the school district, a school board may or may not renew the teacher’s contract.