BONNIE WIRT v. PARKER SCHOOL DISTRICT #60-4 and PARKER BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] The hearing provided by this section shall be requested within fifteen days after receipt of the notice.  The school board shall conduct the hearing not sooner than fourteen days, nor later than forty-five days, after receipt of the teacher’s request for hearing.  The parties may waive the time limitations provided for in this section.

 

[5].          SDCL 13-43-6.3 provides:

Until a teacher is in or beyond the fourth consecutive term of employment as a teacher with the school district, a school board may or may not renew the teacher’s contract.  The superintendent or school board shall give written notice of nonrenewal by April fifteenth but is not required to give further process or a reason for nonrenewal.

After a teacher is in or beyond the fourth consecutive term of employment as a teacher with the school district, §§ 13-43-6.1 and 13-43-6.2 apply to any nonrenewal of the teacher’s contract.  On or before April fifteenth, the school board shall notify the teacher in writing of its intention to not renew the teacher’s contract.

Acceptance by the teacher of an offer from the district to enter into a new contract with the teacher shall be in the manner specified in the offer.  Failure of the teacher to accept the offer in the manner specified shall result in the termination of the existing contract between the teacher and the district at the end of its term.

[6].          The negotiated agreement between Parker and the Teacher’s Union stated: